Accident Enstrom F-28A N9209,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371048

Date:Thursday 26 May 1988
Time:22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A
Owner/operator:Horizon Helicopters
Registration: N9209
MSN: 226
Total airframe hrs:26124 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middletown, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(N92)
Destination airport:Wilmington, DE (KILG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, AT AN ALT OF APRX 400 FT, A LOUD BANG WAS HEARD AND THE HELICOPTER DEVELOPED A MODERATE TO SEVERE VIBRATION. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER AND INITIATED AN AUTOROTATION. THE HELICOPTER CONTACTED SMALL TREE BRANCHES AND LANDED HARD IN A FIELD. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE #3 CYLINDER CONNECTING ROD CAP HAD SEPARATED FROM THE CONNECTING ROD. THE FATIGUE FAILURE INITIATED AT THE BOLT HOLE IN THE YOKE SECTION OF THE ROD. SEVERE GALLING WAS VISIBLE ON THE FAILED CONNECTING ROD CAP AND YOKE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO88FA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO88FA050

Location