Accident Cessna 150M N63331,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37105

Date:Monday 22 March 1982
Time:18:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Rose Aviation Incorporated
Registration: N63331
MSN: 15077240
Total airframe hrs:4520 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oxnard, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Santa Maria, CA (SMX)
Destination airport:Hawthorne, CA (HHZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT DEPARTED HAWTHORNE, CA AT APPROXIMATELY 1000 PST ON A SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT TO PORTERVILLE, CA AND RETURN. DURING THE FLIGHT THE PILOT BECAME LOST AND LANDED AT VISALIA, CA. WHILE THERE HE OBTAINED FUEL AND DIRECTIONS TO PORTERVILLE AND DEPARTED. HE ARRIVED AT PORTERVILLE AT APPROXIMATELY 1420 PST, MET A FRIEND ON A SIMILAR FLIGHT AND BOTH AIRCRAFT DEPARTED AT 1455 PST. THEY ARRIVED AT LOMPOC, CA AT 1715 PST WHERE THE FIRST PILOT DECIDED TO FLY BACK TO SANTA MARIA, CA TO PURCHASE FUEL. AFTER LANDING AND PURCHASING FUEL THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED ON A VFR FLIGHT PLAN AT APPROXIMATELY 1720 PST WITH HAWTHORNE, CA AS THE DESTINATION. AT 1855 PST, THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED APPROACHING THE THRESHOLD OF RUNWAY 07 AT THE VENTURA COUNTY AIRPORT, OXNARD, CA. THE TOXICOLOGY REPORT ON THE PILOT SHOWED A 48% CARBON MONOXIDE SATURATION IN HIS BLOOD CONTAINING 9.4% HEMOGLOBIN. THE EXHAUST SYSTEM WAS INSPECTED AND THE LEFT HAND MUFFLER SHOWED SIGNS OF INTERNAL LEAKAGE INTO THE CABIN HEATER SYSTEM. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02310