Accident Rockwell A9B N7787V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371050

Date:Wednesday 25 May 1988
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Rockwell A9B
Owner/operator:Panhandle Aviation
Registration: N7787V
MSN: 1540
Total airframe hrs:1678 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-G1C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marianna, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT SUSTAINED A COMPLETE & SUDDEN POWER LOSS WHILE ENGAGED IN AG OPERATIONS AT LOW ALT. THE PROP, FWD PORTION OF THE CRANKSHAFT, CYL HEAD & OTHER ENG PARTS SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT. THE ACFT STRUCK A ROW OF 40 FT TREES & CRASHED TO THE GRND. AN EXAM OF THE FAILED CRANKSHAFT REVEALED THAT IT HAD SEPARATED JUST FWD OF THE NO. 2 MAIN BEARING. LAB ANALYSIS REVEALED EVIDENCE TO SUGGEST THE CRANKSHAFT FAILED DUE TO FATIGUE. THE OWNER OF THE ACFT STATED THE ENG HAD BEEN OVERHAULED IN THE PAST BUT HE DID NOT KNOW WHEN OR BY WHOM. ENG LOGBOOK ENTRIES DID NOT REFLECT ANY ENG OVERHAUL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88FA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88FA178

Location