Accident Mooney M20K 252 TSE N4387W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371054

Date:Monday 25 March 2024
Time:c. 11:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K 252 TSE
Owner/operator:Hofer Aero LLC
Registration: N4387W
MSN: 25-1125
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Northeast Florida Regional Airport (SGJ/KSGJ), St. Agustine, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Augustine-Northeast Florida Regional Airport, FL (UST/KSGJ)
Destination airport:Miami Homestead General Aviation Airport, FL (X51)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Mooney M20K 252 TSE crashed in a wooded area about three minutes after departure from runway 13 at Northeast Florida Regional Airport (SGJ/KSGJ), St. Agustine, Florida.
The two occupants were fatally injured, and the aircraft was destroyed.

The ATC recording suggests the aircraft was returning to the departure airport due to an open door.

The aircraft was on a filed flight plan to Homestead General Aviation Airport, FL (X51) to arrive at 13:20 LT.
Filed route: OMN V3 TRV V51 PHK FAMIN

Sources:

https://www.news4jax.com/news/local/2024/03/25/2-die-after-airplane-crashes-into-wooded-area-near-st-augustine-airport/
https://www.wokv.com/news/local/st-johns-county/st-johns-deputies-responding-reported-plane-crash-north-northeast-florida-regional-airport/RATGNFEU2ZAEHIUQ6R2HQK4U4U/
https://www.firstcoastnews.com/article/news/local/police-plane-crashes-in-st-johns-county-after-taking-off-from-northeast-florida-regional-airport-plane-crash-st-johns-county-sheriffs-office/77-1a0ea1af-2ca3-4386-af16-97ea0be30c06

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=4387W
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N4387W/history/20240325/1500Z/KSGJ/KSGJ
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N4387W/history/20240325/1500Z/KSGJ/KSGJ/tracklog

https://www.mooneyevents.com/chrono.htm

https://media.sandhills.com/n4387w-1987-mooney-m20k-252tse/img.axd?id=8021637784&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=0&h=0&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=xmJ8WnggN9fWCtitMtvtLD0ycXeAYvvx8JOVVCH2LBk%3d (photo)

Location