Accident Cessna 172N N5083D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371058

Date:Monday 23 May 1988
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5083D
MSN: 17272417
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bear City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Bear, CA (L35)
Destination airport:Corona, CA (L66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE OFF THE AIRPORT IN A LAKE. . THE AIRPLANE PARTIALLY SANK. THE ENGINE WAS REMOVED TO A MAINTENANCE FACILITY FOR EXAMINATION. NO PREEXISTING MALFUNCTIONS OR MECHANICAL FAILURES COULD BE FOUND. THE ENGINE COULD NOT BE RUN DUE TO EXTENSIVE IMPACT DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA201

Location