Accident Cessna 152 N46413,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371060

Date:Monday 23 May 1988
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Turner Aviation Co., Inc.
Registration: N46413
MSN: 15283045
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Turner, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Turner, ME
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE PREFLIGHTED THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE DEPARTURE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE FLEW IN THE LOCAL AREA TAKING PHOTOS, THEN HAD STARTED BACK TOWARDS THE AIRPORT WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SPUTTER. THE PILOT CALLED BANGOR AIR RESCUE, CHECKED INSTRUMENTS AND SET UP FOR THE LANDING IN A NEARBY FIELD. DURING THE APPROACH, THE RIGHT WING HIT A TREE. INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE FAA REVEALED THAT BOTH FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA146