Accident Cessna 172P N52119,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371062

Date:Monday 23 May 1988
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:North Texas Aero
Registration: N52119
MSN: 17274418
Total airframe hrs:3814 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roanoke, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Roanoke, TX (52F)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS DEPARTING FROM RUNWAY 35 ON A LOCAL SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, WHEN AT LIFTOFF, THE AIRCRAFT WEATHERVANED INTO THE GUSTING CROSSWIND. THE AIRCRAFT DROPPED ONTO THE GROUND, SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY, AND FLIPPED OVER AFTER IMPACTING A GRAVEL PILE.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL YAW AXIS CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE CROSSWIND TAKE OFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA108

Location