Accident Globe GC-1A N80582,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371064

Date:Sunday 22 May 1988
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80582
MSN: 85
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1587 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blue Ridge, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morristown, TN (MOR
Destination airport:Athens, TN (KMMI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED DETERIORATING WX CONDITIONS DURING THE FLT. HE MADE A 180 DEGREE TURN AND OTHER COURSE CHANGES IN AN ATTEMPT TO RETURN TO BETTER WX, BUT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN VFR FLT. HE SUBSEQUENTLY ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LDG ON A HIGHWAY. DURING AN ATTEMPT TO LAND, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK UTILITY WIRES, FELL TO THE TERRAIN BELOW, AND LANDED HARD. THE PLT NOTED THAT HE HAD RECEIVED A 'FAVORABLE WX ANALYSIS' PRIOR TO DEPARTURE; HOWEVER, HE DID NOT ELABORATE ON THE CONTENT OF THE BRIEFING. THE BRIEFING WAS OBTAINED BY TELEPHONE ABOUT 1.5 HRS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA181

Location