Accident Cessna 150F N8154S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371068

Date:Sunday 22 May 1988
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Stephen Colontuno
Registration: N8154S
MSN: 15061754
Total airframe hrs:1769 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Chester, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Chester, PA (N99
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT PREFLIGHTED THE AIRCRAFT AND PERFORMED A RUNUP BEFORE TAKEOFF. THE FLIGHT DEPARTED FROM RUNWAY 27. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT REACHED ABOUT 200 FEET, THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS AND ALTITUDE COULD NOT BE MAINTAINED. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND IN A CORN FIELD AND DURING LANDING ROLL, WHEELS STUCK IN MUD AND FLIPPED THE AIRCRAFT OVER. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY DISCREPANCIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA144

Location