Accident Cessna 172 N5848A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371070

Date:Sunday 22 May 1988
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5848A
MSN: 28448
Total airframe hrs:2798 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Liberty, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Elkhart, IN (3C1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE DEPARTING FROM A GRASS STRIP THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN A SUFFICIENT RATE OF CLIMB AND AIRSPEED DURING THE CLIMBOUT. IN AN EFFORT TO REGAIN AIRSPEED, THE PILOT STATED THAT HE PUSHED THE NOSE FORWARD AND THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE FIELD PERPENDICULAR TO THE FURROWS, BREAKING THE NOSEWHEEL OFF AND FLIPPING THE AIRCRAFT OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA115

Location