Accident Cessna 150 N6078T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371073

Date:Saturday 21 May 1988
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:James King
Registration: N6078T
MSN: 15060778
Total airframe hrs:3346 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Poland, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT ON HIS LAST TAKEOFF AFTER DOING MANY PRACTICE TOUCH AND GOS FROM HIS PRIVATE STRIP AT HIS FARM, HIS STALL WARNING CAME ON. WHEN HE TRIED TO PUSH THE YOKE DOWN (FORWARD), IT WAS JAMMED. HE SAID A SMALL TWIG HAD JAMMED THE ELEVATOR. HE PULLED THE THROTTLE OUT AND LET THE PLANE DOWN IN A PLOWED FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT HIT HARD ON ITS WHEELS AND FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA162

Location