Accident Taylorcraft BC-12D N96193,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371075

Date:Saturday 21 May 1988
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N96193
MSN: 8493
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brookhaven, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brookhaven, NY (KINI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO AROUND, THE PLT BELIEVES, HE LOST POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICING. HE ELECTED TO LAND IN SCRUB PINES AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING LANDING. THE PLT SAID THAT THERE WAS NO ROTATION DAMAGE ON THE PROP. HE RECOMMENDED CLEARING THE ENGINE MORE DURING LONG GLIDES. THE PLT COULD NOT PROVIDE LOCAL TEMP & DEW POINT.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO AROUND. PILOT LANDED IN SCRUB PINES AND AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA145

Location