Accident Cessna 172F N8374U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371079

Date:Saturday 21 May 1988
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8374U
MSN: 17252274
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3101 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shellman, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marietta, GA (8A4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS MAKING A PERSONAL FLT TO A PVT UNCHARTED AIRSTRIP ON A COASTAL ISLAND. APPROACHING HIS DESTINATION, THE PLT CANCELLED HIS VFR FLT PLAN WITH FSS. THE PLT STATED THAT HE APPROACHED THE SOFT 2500 FOOT STRIP HIGH AND BALLOONED AT TOUCHDOWN. HE LANDED BEYOND HIS DESIRED TOUCHDOWN POINT AND ELECTED TO TAKEOFF AGAIN WHEN HE FELT HE COULD NOT STOP PRIOR TO REACHING THE CREEK AT THE END OF THE RWY. HE ADDED FULL PWR AND THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO COMPLETELY CLEAR BUSHES AT THE END OF THE RWY. AFTER CONTACTING THE BUSHES THE AIRPLANE LOST ALTITUDE AND TOUCHED DOWN IN THE MARSH BEYOND THE CREEK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA182