Accident 1912 Bellanca replica N10317,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371080

Date:Saturday 21 May 1988
Time:10:30 LT
Type:1912 Bellanca replica
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10317
MSN: 26
Total airframe hrs:26 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-173-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carson City, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carson City, NV (004)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO TEST A NEW TYPE OF PROPELLER WHICH HAD JUST BEEN INSTALLED ON THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT NOTICED PRIOR TO ROTATION AN INCREASE IN THE RPM. AT ROTATION THE NOSE UP PITCH WAS EXCESSIVE. THE PILOT LOWERED THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT TO AVOID A STALL AND STRUCK THE OVERRUN AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT/AIRCRAFT MANUFACTURER STATED THAT HE DID NOT SPECIFY THE PROPER PITCH OF THE PROPELLER TO THE PROPELLER MANUFACTURER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA099

Location