Accident Cessna 170 N2585V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371081

Date:Friday 20 May 1988
Time:22:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Jerry Klutts
Registration: N2585V
MSN: 18090
Total airframe hrs:5527 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cassville, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pinebluff, AR (KPBF)
Destination airport:Bolivar, MO (H29)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC DPTD TEXAS ENR TO BOLIVAR, MO WITH A STOP FOR FUEL IN PINEBLUFF, ARK WITH TWO REVENUE PAX'S ABOARD. THE PIC STATED THAT THE PAX WOULD TRY TO LOCATE THE ARPT BY VISUALLY IDENTIFYING THE LIGHTS OF THE CITY. THE PIC STATED THEY WANDERED TO SEVERAL DIFFERENT AREAS LOOKING FOR THE RIGHT LIGHTS. THE PIC FURTHER STATED THAT FUEL WAS LOW AND HE WOULD LAND AT AN ARPT SPOTTED EARLIER. DURING THE CIRCLING DESCENT OVER THE ARPT, THE PIC STATED THE ENG QUIT AND AN OFF ARPT FORCED LNDG WAS MADE. CARB ICING COND'S WERE PREVELANT AND THE PIC DID NOT USE CARB HEAT DURING THE PWR OFF DESCENT. NO MECH PBLM WAS DISCOVERED DURING THE POST-CRASH INSP. THE FUEL SUPPLY WAS SUFFICIENT TO PROVIDE PWR TO THE ENG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA094

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 June 2013 N2585V Suttmeier Robert 0 Plainville, Connecticut sub
Fuel contamination

Location