Accident Cessna 152 N94533,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371084

Date:Friday 20 May 1988
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:N. Amer. Inst. Of Aviation
Registration: N94533
MSN: 15285708
Total airframe hrs:4034 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conway, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Conway, SC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A MAINTENANCE TEST FLIGHT WHEN HE EXPERIENCED A DROP IN ENGINE RPM. AFTER A SERIES OF BANGS THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING INTO A ROUGH FIELD. THE ENGINE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THAT NO. 1 PISTON HAD FAILED. THE ENGINE HAD 43 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME SINCE THE OVERHAUL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA179

Location