Accident Davis HEATH MODEL V N312HD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371085

Date:Friday 20 May 1988
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Davis HEATH MODEL V
Owner/operator:Davis, Earl L.
Registration: N312HD
MSN: 2HD1931
Total airframe hrs:127 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 1834 CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valparaiso, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KVPZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT WHEN HE APPLIED POWER TO TAKEOFF, THE ACFT 'PULLED TO THE RIGHT.' HE SAID THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE, BUT TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN & CONTD TO GO TO THE RIGHT. ALSO, HE SAID HE TRIED TO CORRECT THE SITUATION WITH LEFT RUDDER, BUT THE RUDDER SEEMED TO BE LOCKED & WOULD NOT MOVE. HE THEN NOTICED THE ACFT WAS HEADING TOWARD AN ILS TOWER, SO HE 'BANKED A LITTLE MORE TO THE RIGHT AND MISSED THE TOWER.' MOMENTS LATER, THE ACFT HIT THE GROUND. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88DET03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88DET03

Location