Accident Piper PA-18-150 N39932,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371086

Date:Thursday 19 May 1988
Time:19:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Phoenix Flight Signs
Registration: N39932
MSN: 18-7940
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Myrtle Beach, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LDGS ON RWY 23 WHEN HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE JUST AFTER TAKEOFF WHEN IT ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND. THE RT WING CONTACTED THE TERRAIN ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA178

Location