Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8657H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371087

Date:Thursday 19 May 1988
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Richard Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N8657H
MSN: 1449
Total airframe hrs:5319 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rayne, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD MADE SEVEN PREVIOUS TAKEOFFS IN THAT AIRPLANE, THAT DAY, ON THE SAME AIRSTRIP. ON THIS ONE, THE OAT WAS 93 DEGREES F. THE ELEVATION WAS 10 FEET MSL AND THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 2300 FEET. THE AIRPLANE WAS 388 POUNDS OVERWEIGHT AND THE CG WAS .5 INCH BEHIND AFT LIMIT. ON TAKEOFF, THE PILOT SAW HE WAS NOT CLIMBING AND DUMPED HIS LOAD OF FERTILIZER BUT STILL HIT TREES AND THEN THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88DRD04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88DRD04

Location