Accident Cessna 172N N4659G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371088

Date:Thursday 19 May 1988
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:American Flyers
Registration: N4659G
MSN: 17273285
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:7120 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Graham, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (FTW
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A SOLO ROUND-ROBIN CROSS COUNTRY TRAINING FLIGHT. HE MADE A HARD LANDING ON THE NOSE WHEEL THAT RESULTED IN A PROPELLER GROUND STRIKE AND DAMAGED ENGINE FIREWALL. GUSTY SURFACE WINDS PREVAILED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA107