Accident Piper PA-28-161 N69161,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371092

Date:Wednesday 18 May 1988
Time:21:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N69161
MSN: 288516059
Total airframe hrs:1913 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lebanon, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Batavia, OH (I69)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS MAKING AN APCH FOR A FULL STOP LDG WITH A QUARTERING RIGHT TAILWIND. HE STATED THAT HE HAD BEEN PREVIOUSLY TOLD TO ALWAYS LAND ON RWY 27 AND TAKEOFF FROM RUNWAY 09 AT THIS APT. WITNESSES INDICATED THAT THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT HALF WAY DOWN THE RWY. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE INITIATED A GO AROUND AFTER THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED ON TOUCHDOWN. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT AND COLLIDED WITH TWO PARKED AIRPLANES AND A VAN BEFORE COMING TO A STOP UPSIDE DOWN. THE PILOT REPORTED HIS PASSENGER WAS IN THE LEFT SEAT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA177

Location