Accident Cessna 172N N4675G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371094

Date:Wednesday 18 May 1988
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Stramel Aviation
Registration: N4675G
MSN: 172-73301
Total airframe hrs:3713 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plano, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(F26)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS RETURNING FROM PRACTICE IN THE LOCAL AREA AND WAS ATTEMPTING A LANDING WITH A LEFT QUARTERING HEADWIND, WITH WIND GUSTS. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO FLOAT AND DRIFTED TO THE LEFT, OFF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND. THE AIRPLANE BECAME NOSE HIGH WITH AN EXTREME LEFT BANK. THE PLT SAID THE NOSE STARTED TO LEVEL AND HE SAW HE WAS HEADING TOWARD TELEPHONE POLES/WIRES. HE SAID HE DID NOT APPLY FURTHER BACK PRESSURE AND LET THE AIRPLANE DESCEND TO THE GROUND WITH THE LEFT WING AND NOSE LOW.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA105