Accident Piper PA-32-301 N8259V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371095

Date:Wednesday 18 May 1988
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301
Owner/operator:Peninsula Airways, Inc.
Registration: N8259V
MSN: 32-8006097
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Heiden, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cinder River, AK
Destination airport:King Salmon, AK (AKN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF OF A HEAVILY LOADED PIPER FROM A SOFT STRIP. HIS DECISION WAS TARDY AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A CINDER BANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA061

Location