Accident Cessna 152 N757VH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371096

Date:Wednesday 18 May 1988
Time:13:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Cornerstone Aviation
Registration: N757VH
MSN: 15280034
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3550 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Florence, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KFLO)
Destination airport:Augusta, GA (KAGS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AS THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO DEPART RWY 27. HE REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO TURN TO THE LEFT AS HE INITIATED ROTATION. HE WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT THE TURN, AND HE ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF OF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY, OVERRAN AN EMBANKMENT, AND NOSED OVER. THE STUDENT PLT REPORTEDLY HAD 29 HRS OF PIC EXPERIENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA176

Location