Accident Great Lakes 2T1A2 N3502L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371099

Date:Tuesday 17 May 1988
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T1A2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3502L
MSN: 0792
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:680 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-B1G6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Horton, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Horton, KS (K91)
Destination airport:(K91)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC WAS EXECUTING TOUCH AND GO LNDGS WHEN HE REPORTEDLY EXPERIENCED A SHIFT IN WIND CONDITIONS. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND SHORT OF THE RWY. HE SAID THAT THE WINGS SUDDENLY LOST LIFT RESULTING IN A HIGH DESCENT RATE. THE PIC REPORTED NO MECHANICAL FLT CONTROL OR ENGINE DIFFICULTIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA090

Location