Accident Hughes 369E N5258C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371102

Date:Tuesday 17 May 1988
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369E
Owner/operator:W I D Industries, Inc.
Registration: N5258C
MSN: 182E
Total airframe hrs:5710 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chemult, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chemult, OR
Destination airport:Malin, OR (4S7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF WITH A DENSITY ALTITUDE OF 6,300 FEET. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OPERATED NEAR ITS MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT LIMITATION. 150 FEET FROM THE INITIAL TAKEOFF THE HELICOPTER ROTOR STIRRED UP DUST AND DEBRIS FROM A ROAD, CAUSING THE PILOT TO LOSE VISUAL REFERENCE WITH THE GROUND. THE HELICOPTER'S MAIN ROTOR BLADE STRUCK A TREE AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED TO ITS LEFT SIDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA097

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 August 2000 N570CA Silverhawk Aviation 0 COOLIN, ID sub

Location