Accident Piper PA-18 N842JT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371103

Date:Tuesday 17 May 1988
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N842JT
MSN: 18 6040
Total airframe hrs:2816 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Togiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tongue Point, AK
Destination airport:Togiak, AK (TOG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF FROM A BEACH, THE AIRCRAFT HIT A LOG CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE LANDING GEAR. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN HE DID NOT SEE THE LOG. HE THEN PROCEEDED TO AN AIRPORT WHERE DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88DAG04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88DAG04

Location