Accident Piper PA-18 N7224K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371106

Date:Monday 16 May 1988
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7224K
MSN: 118
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yetna River, AK
Destination airport:Wasilla, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE MAKING AN APPROACH TO THE WASILLA AIRPORT, WASILLA, AK, WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT MADE A SHARP 180 DEGREE TURN TO TRY AND REACH A PAVED STREET ABOUT 3/4 OF A MILE SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND CRASHED JUST PRIOR TO REACHING THE ROAD. THE ON-SITE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED ON AN EMPTY FUEL TANK, ALTHOUGH THE OPPOSITE TANK HAD AMPLE FUEL. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT'S CERTIFICATE HAD BEEN SUSPENDED FOR NON-COMPLIANCE WITH BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW AND AIRCRAFT ANNUAL INSPECTION REQUIREMENTS STEMMING FROM A 9/87 ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88FA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88FA057