Accident Piper PA-38-112 N23415,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371109

Date:Monday 16 May 1988
Time:12:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23415
MSN: 38-81A0099
Total airframe hrs:1617 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reedley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(O32)
Destination airport:Fresno, CA (Q60)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT CLIMBED TO ABOUT 800 FEET AGL AFTER TAKEOFF WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. THE PILOT SAID THAT THE ENGINE THEN 'QUIT AND RESTART(ED)' SEVERAL TIMES. HE SAID THAT INSUFFICIENT POWER WAS AVAILABLE TO REMAIN AIRBORNE AND HE ATTEMPTED A LANDING IN A TREE COVERED FIELD NEAR THE AIRPORT. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY FAA INSPECTORS REVEALED THAT EACH FUEL TANK HAD ABOUT 6 GALLONS OF FUEL. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES WERE IDENTIFIED DURING THE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE TEMPERATURE AT FRESNO, CA, WHICH IS LOCATED ABOUT 15 MILES WEST NORTHWEST OF REEDLEY, CA, AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS 67 DEGREES AND THE DEW POINT WAS 48 DEGREES. ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS, CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA183

Location