Accident Cessna 172N N734QP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371112

Date:Monday 16 May 1988
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Air Searesearch & Dev. Corp.
Registration: N734QP
MSN: 17269033
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD, BOUNCED TWICE AND RAN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO THE GRASS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA171

Location