Accident Cessna 172N N4723J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371115

Date:Sunday 15 May 1988
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Kenmore Air Harbor, Inc.
Registration: N4723J
MSN: 17273669
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anacortes, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenmore, WA (S60)
Destination airport:Anacortes, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER OVERFLYING THE INTENDED SEAPLANE BASE LANDING AREA. THE PILOT, WHO HAD LOGGED ONLY 1 HOUR OF FIXED WING TIME IN THE PREVIOUS 90 DAYS, MISJUDGED THE NECESSARY DOWNWIND LEG LENGTH AND LANDED WITH INSUFFICIENT SURFACE DISTANCE AVAILABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE COLLIDING WITH A BREAKWATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA096

Location