Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8261L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371116

Date:Sunday 15 May 1988
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Dayton Pilots Club
Registration: N8261L
MSN: 28 8190026
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dayton, OH (KMGY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LANDED THE AIRPLANE LONG AT AN EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED. THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE RWY END, TRAVELED ACROSS A GRASSY AREA ONTO A RAMP AREA, AND COLLIDED WITH A PARKED AIRPLANE. THE PLT HAD 2 HRS OF FLT EXPERIENCE IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL AIRPLANE, WHICH WAS OBTAINED IN THE PRECEDING 90 DAYS. HE HAD NO OTHER FLIGHT EXPERIENCE DURING THAT TIME PERIOD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA175

Location