Accident Piper PA-24-250 N2RD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371117

Date:Sunday 15 May 1988
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2RD
MSN: 368
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Floresville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portland, TX (9R5)
Destination airport:San Antonio, TX (KSAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE STOPPED PRODUCING FULL POWER AND THE PILOT HAD TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING IN A PASTURE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A FENCE. THE PILOT SAID HE FOUND FUEL IN BOTH TANKS BUT THE RIGHT TANK HAD COLLAPSED DUE TO THE TANK VENT BEING PLUGGED WITH RESIDUE THAT WAS PLACED THERE BY MUD DAUBERS. HE SAID THE LEFT TANK STILL HAD MORE FUEL REMAINING THAN THE RIGHT AND HAD NOT COLLAPSED. ACCORDING TO THE MANUFACTURER, THIS AIRPLANE HAS INDIVIDUAL FUEL TANK VENTS AND THEY ARE NOT INTERCONNECTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA102

Location