Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 7 N1502K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371119

Date:Saturday 14 May 1988
Time:20:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1502K
MSN: 11123
Total airframe hrs:538 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Red Creek, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE THE PILOT WAS WAITING FOR LIFTOFF, THREE GROUND CREWMEN WERE SITTING ON THE BASKET HOLDING THE BALLOON DOWN. AS THE PILOT PREPARED FOR LIFTOFF, HE ANNOUNCED THAT HE WAS READY FOR LIFTOFF AND UNTIED THE ROPE. AS THE BALLOON REACHED AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 6-10 FEET, ONE OF THE GROUND CREWMAN JUMPED OFF AND FELL RECEIVING SERIOUS INJURIES. THE GROUND CREWMAN WAS WAITING FOR SPECIFIC INSTRUCTIONS FROM THE PILOT. THE PILOT SAID HE THOUGHT THE GROUND CREWMAN WAS AWARE OF THE LIFTOFF. THE PILOT AND GROUND CREWMAN HAD NOT WORKED TOGETHER BEFORE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA142

Location