Accident Fairchild M-62A-3 N46836,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371123

Date:Saturday 14 May 1988
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild M-62A-3
Owner/operator:Air Museum
Registration: N46836
MSN: FV-703
Total airframe hrs:1888 hours
Engine model:RANGER C-440-C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chino, CA (KCNO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT, THE ENGINE SUDDENLY QUIT AND AN EMERGENCY OFF-FIELD LANDING WAS MADE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. THE PILOT HAD BEEN OPERATING THE AIRCRAFT OFF OF THE LEFT FUEL TANK. THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS FOUND EMPTY OF FUEL, THE RIGHT TANK CONTAINED APRX 7 GALLONS. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA181

Location