Accident Piper PA-18-150 N9674P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371130

Date:Friday 13 May 1988
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Missionary Aviation Institute
Registration: N9674P
MSN: 18-7509017
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1310 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mocksville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLOATPLANE STUDENT PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING A PRACTICE GLASSY WATER TAKE OFF. THE FLOATPLANE INSTRUCTOR DID NOT TAKE CONTROL SOON ENOUGH AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND STRUCK THE WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA172

Location