Accident Boeing KC-97L Stratofreighter HI468,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371131

Date:Friday 13 May 1988
Time:05:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-97L Stratofreighter
Owner/operator:Aerochago Airline
Registration: HI468
MSN: 17026
Total airframe hrs:9370 hours
Engine model:P&W R-4360-59BCB2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Santo Domingo
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO COMPANY PERSONNEL, AS THE ACFT ROTATED FOR TAKEOFF, ONE GENERATOR TRIPPED OFF THE LINE. THEN AS THE LANDING GEAR WAS SELECTED UP, THE OTHER THREE GENERATORS SIMULTAINEOUSLY TRIPPED OFF. THE ACFT WAS FLOWN ON AN EXTENDED PATTERN WHILE THE CREW MANUALLY EXTENDED THE LANDING GEAR AND LANDED THE ACFT WITH NO DAMAGE SUSTAINED. EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM AFTER LANDING REVEALED THAT THE NOSE GEAR RETRACT ACTUATOR MOTOR HAD SHORTED OUT CAUSING THE GENERATORS TO TRIP OFF THE LINE. THE CO-PLT WAS INJURED TRYING TO MANUALLY LOWER THE NOSE GEAR. HE STEPPED INTO THE UNLIT HATCH AND BROKE HIS LEG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA169