Accident Cessna 172 N8240B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371133

Date:Thursday 12 May 1988
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Washington Flying Club
Registration: N8240B
MSN: 36040
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concordia, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Washington, KS (K38
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING A CROSSWIND LANDING, PIC DECIDED TO MAKE A GO-AROUND. DURING THE GO-AROUND THE ACFT STALLED, STRUCK THE TERRAIN AND CARTWHEELED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA088

Location