Accident Judge Q2 N31DJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371135

Date:Thursday 12 May 1988
Time:17:42 LT
Type:Judge Q2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31DJ
MSN: 2876
Total airframe hrs:60 hours
Engine model:REVMASTER 210D-DQ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cut Bank, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KCTB)
Destination airport:(KCTB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACDT OCCURRED ON THE ARPT WHEN THE PLT DECIDED TO ABORT THE FLT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PLT SAID THAT AFTER TAKEOFF THE ACFT DID NOT SEEM TO ACCELERATE PROPERLY SO HE DECIDED TO LAND. THE TAKEOFF HAD BEEN MADE ON A 5300 FT LONG RWY WHICH HAS A 600 FT OVERRUN AND A 2545 FT SECTION OF UNUSABLE RWY BEYOND THE OVERRUN. THE PLT SAID THE ACFT DRIFTED TO THE RT AFTER TAKEOFF AND THE LANDING WAS MADE IN THE GRASS AREA BESIDE THE UNUSABLE SECTION OF THE RWY. AFTER LANDING THE ACFT CROSSED AN ABANDONED RWY FROM WHICH THE ASPHALT HAD BEEN REMOVED. UPON CROSSING THE ABANDONED RWY THE ACFT STRUCK A LIP AND THE LT CANARD BROKE OFF. THE DENSITY ALT AT THE TIME OF THE ACDT WAS ABOUT 5900 FT. THE PLT SAID THE FLIGHT MANUAL INSTRUCTIONS FOR HIGH ALT OPERATIONS IN THIS ACFT ARE SKETCHY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88DTI01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88DTI01

Location