Accident Bell 206B N39071,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371136

Date:Thursday 12 May 1988
Time:16:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:New York City Police Dept.
Registration: N39071
MSN: 3241
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4945 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmingdale, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BELL 206B WAS BEING FLOWN ON A HELICOPTER RATING RIDE WITH THE PIC IN THE RIGHT SEAT AND AN FAA INSPECTOR IN THE LEFT SEAT. THE ORAL WAS SATISFACTORY AND THE FLIGHT CHECK PROGRESSED TO AUTOROTATIONS. THE FIRST ONE WAS LONG, THE SECOND SHORT. ON THE THIRD ONE, WHICH WAS ALSO SHORT, THE FAA INSPECTOR COMMANDED A GO-AROUND. THE HELICOPTER CONTINUED TO DESCEND, AND THE FAA INSPECTOR TRIED TO ROLL ON THE THROTTLE BUT IT WOULD NOT MOVE. A LOW ROTOR RPM SITUATION DEVELOPED AND THE HELICOPTER MADE A HARD LANDING WITH THE TAILBOOM BEING STRUCK BY THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES. THE PIC SAID HE ROLLED ON THE THROTTLE. THE FAA INSPECTOR SECURED THE ENGINE AFTER THE ACCIDENT HE SAID HE REMEMBERED THE THROTTLE BEING AT FLIGHT IDLE WHEN HE SHUT IT DOWN. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT SHOWED THAT THE THROTTLE COULD BE HELD WITH A TIGHT GRIP ON ONE SIDE MAKING IT DIFFICULT TO BE MOVED FROM THE OTHER SIDE. NO EVIDENCE OF AN ENGINE OR THROTTLE MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88FA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88FA143

Location