Accident Piper PA-28-180 C-GGNH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371138

Date:Thursday 12 May 1988
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Oshawa Flying Club
Registration: C-GGNH
MSN: 28-7505068
Total airframe hrs:1161 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buffalo, NY (KBUF)
Destination airport:Washington, DC (DCA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HAD A TOTAL LOSS OF ENG POWER ABOUT 7 MILES SHORT OF THE DESTINATION NECESSITATING A FORCED LANDING IN A SCHOOLYARD. THE ACFT HAD BEEN FLOWN ABOUT 4.4 HRS SINCE IT WAS LAST REFUELED. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED LESS THAN A GALLON OF FUEL ABOARD. THE PLT SAID HE USED ABOUT 60 PERCENT POWER AT 7500 FT MSL DURING THE FLIGHT. THIS COMPUTES TO ABOUT 7 GPH FUEL FLOW. THE PLT SAID HE LEANED THE FUEL MIXTURE UNTIL ENG RPM DROPPED AND THEN ENRICHED UNTIL THE PREVIOUS RPM SETTING WAS RESTORED. THE CARB HEAT WAS FOUND IN THE ON POSITION ALTHOUGH THE PLT SAID HE DID NOT OPERATE IT WHEN POWER LOSS OCCURRED. THIS WAS THE PLT FIRST FLIGHT IN THIS MODEL/SERIES ACFT AFTER RECEIVING A 0.4 HRS CHECKOUT IN IT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO88FA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO88FA046

Location