Accident Hughes 269C N751AM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371139

Date:Wednesday 11 May 1988
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Jeannie Dent
Registration: N751AM
MSN: 1280741
Total airframe hrs:1400 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prineville, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redmond, OR (KRDM)
Destination airport:Prineville, OR (S39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REDUCED POWER FOR LANDING AND A HIGH SINK RATE DEVELOPED. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO INCREASE POWER TO CORRECT THE SINK RATE BUT GOT NO RESPONSE. ROTOR RPM'S WERE DIMINISHING, SO THE PLT LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE TO REGAIN RPM'S. THE PILOT ELECTED MAKE AN AUTOROTATION. THE PILOT HELD THE HELICOPTER IN A FLARE UNTIL AIRSPEED WAS EXHAUSTED. AT ABOUT 5 FEET AGL THE HELICOPTER DESCENDED VERTICALLY UNTIL IT STRUCK THE GROUND, BREAKING OFF THE RIGHT SKID. THE HELICOPTER THEN ROLLED ONTO ITS RIGHT SIDE STRIKING THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA093

Location