Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N4708,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371144

Date:Wednesday 11 May 1988
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Riceland Aviation
Registration: N4708
MSN: 1088
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:6674 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jennings, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AG AIRPLANE WAS SPRAYING OVER A RICE FIELD AND WAS MAKING A TURN-AROUND WHEN THE AIRPLANE SETTLED INTO SMALL TREES AND BUSHES. NO PROBLEMS WERE FOUND WITH THE AIRPLANE OR POWERPLANT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88DRD02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88DRD02

Location