Accident Cessna 150K N6251G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371146

Date:Tuesday 10 May 1988
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6251G
MSN: 15071751
Total airframe hrs:4425 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yamhill, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vancouver, WA (59S)
Destination airport:Yamhill, OR (OR05)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON SHORT FINAL FOR LANDING ONTO A 2100 FOOT AIRSTRIP AT ABOUT 12 FEET AGL, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED ADVERSE WINDS AND STRUCK THE GROUND IN A THREE POINT ATTITUDE BREAKING OFF THE NOSE GEAR. THE AIRCRAFT THEN NOSED OVER INVERTED STRIKING A BARBED WIRE FENCE. THIS PARTICULAR AIRSTRIP DOES NOT ALLOW FOR A GO-AROUND DUE TO STEEP HIGH RISING TERRAIN. ALL LANDINGS MUST BE MADE TO THE WEST AND ALL TAKEOFFS TO THE EAST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA091

Location