Accident Piper PA-22-160 N8842D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371153

Date:Monday 9 May 1988
Time:16:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Adam Hehl
Registration: N8842D
MSN: 226012
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2600 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kodiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO NOSE OVER ON ITS BACK AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE LAKE. THE PLT HAD BEEN ISSUED A SPECIAL VFR CLEARANCE BY KODIAK TOWER DUE TO EXISTING WX CONDITIONS. THE PLT SAID THE WATER WAS FLAT CALM AND IT TOOK LONGER TO GET AIRBORNE. AFTER TAKEOFF THE PLT SAID HE LOWERED THE NOSE TO GAIN AIRPSEED BUT HIT THE WATER AND LOST MOMENTUM. WHILE DELIBERATING ABOUT CONTINUING THE TAKEOFF THE ACFT HIT THE SHORE LINE AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA055

Location