Accident Cessna 172 N7090A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371156

Date:Monday 9 May 1988
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Vista Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N7090A
MSN: 29190
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kennewick, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kennewick, WA (S98)
Destination airport:(S98)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT'S NOSE GEAR BEGAN TO SHUDDER, WITH THE NOSE GEAR TURNING 90 DEGREES TO THE LEFT. THE AIRCRAFT THEN NOSED DOWN ONTO THE NOSE AND RIGHT WING. VISUAL EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT'S SHIMMY DAMPENER ARM ASSEMBLY REVEALED A PREVIOUS WELD WITHIN 1/2' OF A FRACTURE. THE FRACTURE SURFACES WERE ROUGH AND IRREGULAR IN APPEARANCE. THE NOSE GEAR STEERING ROD END BEARING BOLT WAS ALSO FRACTURED FROM WHAT APPEARED TO BE BENDING FORCES. NO RECORD OF A REPAIR TO THE NOSE GEAR SHIMMY DAMPENER ARM ASSEMBLY COULD BE FOUND IN THE AIRCRAFT'S MAINTENANCE LOG BOOKS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA089

Location