Accident Hughes 269B N9487F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371160

Date:Saturday 7 May 1988
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Warner Aviation
Registration: N9487F
MSN: 270313
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2230 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minneapolis, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Behtel College, MN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS EXECUTING A DOWNWIND TAKEOFF, THE WINDS REPORTEDLY GUSTING TO 25 KNOTS, LOADED WITH TWO PASSENGERS, WHEN JUST AFTER TAKEOFF THE PILOT STATED THE HELICOPTER EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT THEN ATTEMPTED TO EXECUTE AN AUTOROTATION, BUT DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. AS A RESULT THE HELICOPTER STRUCK A MOVING VEHICLE WITH ITS TAIL ROTOR AND SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THE HELICOPTER WAS APPROXIMATELY 130 LBS UNDER GROSS WT AT THE TIME OF TAKEOFF. WHEN EXAMINED AND TESTED THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY AND NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DID REVEAL THAT A FUEL NOZZLE HAD BEEN INSTALLED IN THE AIRCRAFT'S FUEL SYSTEM WITH A RESTRICTOR MISSING BUT TO COMPENSATE FOR THE MISSING RESTRICTOR THE FUEL SERVO IDLE MIXTURE WAS SET AT A VERY LEAN SETTING. THIS WAS DETERMINED NOT TO BE A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA108

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 July 1984 N9487F Paul Dagnon 0 Eden Prairie, MN sub

Location