Accident Cessna 172P N5495K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371161

Date:Saturday 7 May 1988
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Travelair Taxi, Inc.
Registration: N5495K
MSN: 17274160
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2768 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bowling Green, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Port Clinton, OH (PCW
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE REDUCED THE PWR TO IDLE WHILE ON FINAL APPCH AFTER DETERMINING THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS TOO HIGH. HE THEN LOWERED THE NOSE TO 'ACCELERATE THE DESCENT'. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN LONG ON THE RWY AT ABOUT 90 KTS, AND BEGAN TO PORPOISE. HE BECAME CONCERNED THAT THE AIRPLANE MIGHT OVERRUN THE RWY END, AND PUSHED THE NOSE DOWN TO GET THE AIRPLANE ON THE RWY. THE NOSEWHEEL HIT THE RWY HARD, AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE ENGINE FIREWALL AND THE PROPELLER WERE DAMAGED DURING THE MISHAP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA167

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 May 2014 N5495K Pegasus Aviation Group LLC 0 Bluffton, Ohio sub
Loss of control
27 November 2023 N5495K Bell Air LLC 0 Las Cruces Municipal Airport, NM (LRU/KLRU) sub
Heavy landing

Location