Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8518H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371163

Date:Saturday 7 May 1988
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Timothy Lee Scott
Registration: N8518H
MSN: 1392
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1397 hours
Engine model:P&W R985-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vona, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THE WIND WAS CALM WHEN HE GOT IN THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE TAKEOFF. HE SAID THAT WHEN THE AIRCRAFT REACHED ABOUT 50 FEET AGL, AFTER TAKEOFF, HE ENCOUNTERED A TAILWIND. THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. THE GROUND WAS SOFT AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE PILOT SAID THAT UPON EXITING THE AIRCRAFT, THE WIND WAS BLOWING ABOUT 15 KTS AND THERE WAS A TAILWIND FOR THE DIRECTION OF TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88DTE04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88DTE04

Location