Accident Hurd/drifter XP503 N29CH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371164

Date:Friday 6 May 1988
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Hurd/drifter XP503
Owner/operator:Clarence Hurd
Registration: N29CH
MSN: DR0214
Total airframe hrs:210 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baldwinsville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT DURING A PREFLT, HE NOTED THE FUEL TANK WAS ABOUT 1/4 FULL. HE RPRTD THAT AS HE WAS TAKING OFF, THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING THRU ABOUT 200 FT AGL, WHEN THE ENG LOST POWER. FROM THAT POSITION, HE WAS UNABLE TO RTRN TO THE ARPT OR GLIDE TO AN OPEN FIELD. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED INTO TREE(S), THEN FELL TO THE GROUND. THE OWNER/BUILDER/PLT OF THE HOME BUILT ACFT RPRTD THAT THE FUEL LINE WAS NOT IN THE PROPER POSITION IN THE FUEL TANK. HE INDICATED THE ACDNT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED BY PROPERLY SECURING THE FUEL LINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88DFJ01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88DFJ01

Location